Vyper Community Build

Vyper
Screwjab Dagger
Lethal Venom
Slither
Petrifying Bola

I got a gun. This baby writes itself.

A variant of Gun Vyper build, built for friends to use, and anyone curious. Feel free to meme on it, friends already did so. 10/28: You ever get the feeling that Vyper's damage is slowly falling off compared to every character? Yeah, so I do, so I changed my build a bit to compensate.

UpdatedOct 28, 2026
CreatorStrike

Ability Order

UnlockUpgrade (AP cost)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Screwjab DaggerScrewjab Dagger
1
2
5
Lethal VenomLethal Venom
1
2
5
SlitherSlither
1
2
5
Petrifying BolaPetrifying Bola
1
2
5

Matches & Win Rate by Rank

Unranked8,84145.7%2.19
Initiate rank iconInitiate5156.9%2.81
Seeker rank iconSeeker12746.5%2.39
Acolyte rank iconAcolyte14052.9%2.29
Sentinel rank iconSentinel8145.7%2.36
Mystic rank iconMystic6150.8%2.46
Ritualist rank iconRitualist5349.1%2.75
Emissary rank iconEmissary3946.2%2.60
Oracle rank iconOracle7048.6%2.38
Phantom rank iconPhantom6227.4%2.38
Ascendant rank iconAscendant1650.0%2.32

Lane:

Just have measured expectations, alright? (Gun priority, greens as needed.)
Close Quarters
Close Quarters
Monster Rounds
Monster Rounds
Rapid Rounds
Rapid Rounds
Active
Grit
Grit
Swift Striker
Swift Striker
Intensifying Magazine
Intensifying Magazine
Extra Stamina
Extra Stamina
Active
Split Shot
Split Shot

Grit Upgrades:Optional

Spirit Shielding
Spirit Shielding
Reactive Barrier
Reactive Barrier
Weapon Shielding
Weapon Shielding

Mid Game:

15 to 25 min
They'll be dead soon. (Ricochet farming.)
Ricochet
Ricochet
Stamina Mastery
Stamina Mastery
Quicksilver Reload
Quicksilver Reload
Mercurial Magnum
Mercurial Magnum

Green CountersOptional

Active
Dispel Magic
Dispel Magic
Counterspell
Counterspell
Active
Unstoppable
Unstoppable

VS SpiritOptional

Spirit Resilience
Spirit Resilience

Quality of LifeOptional

Fortitude
Fortitude
Burst Fire
Burst Fire

Late:Optional

25+ min
Actives.
Active
Blood Tribute
Blood Tribute
Active
Capacitor
Capacitor

Late:Optional

25+ min
Utility.
Silencer
Silencer
Armor Piercer
Armor Piercer
Crippling Headshot
Crippling Headshot
Indomitable
Indomitable
Active
Vampiric Burst
Vampiric Burst
Inhibitor
Inhibitor

Late:Optional

25+ min
Damage.
Lucky Shot
Lucky Shot
Glass Cannon
Glass Cannon
Spiritual Overflow
Spiritual Overflow

Everything NicheOptional

Rebuttal
Rebuttal
Enduring Speed
Enduring Speed
Juggernaut
Juggernaut
Plated Armor
Plated Armor
Active
Divine Barrier
Divine Barrier
Spellbreaker
Spellbreaker
Active
Phantom Strike
Phantom Strike
Active
Slowing Hex
Slowing Hex
Active
Disarming Hex
Disarming Hex
Active
Knockdown
Knockdown
Active
Silence Wave
Silence Wave
Active
Ethereal Shift
Ethereal Shift
Active
Focus Lens
Focus Lens

Late:Optional

25+ min
Spirit Damage / Metal Skin Counter
Rapid Recharge
Rapid Recharge
Spirit Rend
Spirit Rend
Escalating Exposure
Escalating Exposure
Active
Cursed Relic
Cursed Relic
Toxic Bullets
Toxic Bullets