Deadlock Player Count

Playing right now
126,055
Updated Oct 21, 06:25 UTC
24-hour peak
279,472
Highest count in the last day
30-day peak
303,347
Highest count in the last 30 days
All-time peak
303,347
October 2026
Most played on Steam
#5
Rank by players in game right now

Concurrent players over time

Monthly peak on Steam, times in UTC

Deadlock player count by month

Peak concurrent players each month, with the change from the month before. Averages start from our own 30-minute snapshots.

MonthPeak playersGain% GainAverage playersAvg % Gain
October 2026303,347+75,261+33.0%163,112-
September 2026City Never Sleeps228,086+135,005+145.0%--
August 202693,081-880-0.9%--
July 2026Matchmaking Update93,961+17,770+23.3%--
June 202676,191-8,182-9.7%--
May 202684,373-14,526-14.7%--
April 202698,899-21,368-17.8%--
March 2026120,267-5,398-4.3%--
February 2026125,665+25,107+25.0%--
January 2026Old Gods, New Blood100,558+71,405+244.9%--
December 202529,153-3,594-11.0%--
November 202532,747-13,639-29.4%--
October 202546,386-16,057-25.7%--
September 202562,443+1,726+2.8%--
August 2025Six New Heroes60,717+44,954+285.2%--
July 202515,763-2,080-11.7%--
June 202517,843-4,844-21.4%--
May 202522,687+6,879+43.5%--
April 202515,808-3,777-19.3%--
March 202519,585+249+1.3%--
February 202519,336-4,200-17.8%--
January 202523,536-14,522-38.2%--
December 202438,058-31,345-45.2%--
November 202469,403-33,006-32.2%--
October 2024102,409-69,081-40.3%--
September 2024171,490+26,368+18.2%--
August 2024Publicity restrictions lifted145,122+142,428+5286.9%--
July 20242,694+322+13.6%--
June 20242,372+1,252+111.8%--
May 20241,120----

Live counts come from Steam's public Most Played chart and are saved every 30 minutes.

How Many People Play Deadlock?

This page currently tracks and makes out a number of Deadlock players and active player base. The live number comes straight from the Steam API, the official API currently does not expose the normalized player count number for this, so we have to use some tweaks to figure out the number. The backend updates the numbers and puts out averages every 30 minutes.

Deadlock is currently invite-based so the Steam Official page does not expose the player counts as it does for other games.

Where the history comes from?

The history comes from the official Steam API.

Reading the peaks?

Big jumps in the charts usually point to a major update. We have marked the update names in the table.