Shiv Community Build

Shiv
Serrated Knives
Slice and Dice
Bloodletting
Killing Blow

Lockbuilds SHIV [EMISSARY WR 50.8%]

Official Build

>> This build has been curated by Lockbuilds after analysing the Top Shiv Players across all Regions. Insane Damage Over Time (DoT). >> Currently has a Win Rate of 50.8% in Emissary+ Ranks. >> Find more Shiv Builds like this on Lockbuilds. Updated Daily.

UpdatedOct 28, 2026
CreatorLockbuilds Team

Ability Order

UnlockUpgrade (AP cost)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Serrated KnivesSerrated Knives
1
2
5
Slice and DiceSlice and Dice
1
2
5
BloodlettingBloodletting
1
2
5
Killing BlowKilling Blow
1
2
5

Matches & Win Rate by Rank

Unranked1,71647.5%2.98
Initiate rank iconInitiate1040.0%2.36
Seeker rank iconSeeker1844.4%2.33
Acolyte rank iconAcolyte2740.7%2.58
Sentinel rank iconSentinel1643.8%2.24
Ritualist rank iconRitualist1233.3%2.87
Emissary rank iconEmissary2951.7%3.45
Oracle rank iconOracle30.0%0.95

Laning Phase

Buy from Left to Right. Don't forget to buy as many greens as possible, try to stay alive in your lane as long as possible. You can go aggressive after your unlock your 2 and 4.
Monster Rounds
Monster Rounds
Mystic Regeneration
Mystic Regeneration
Extra Charge
Extra Charge
Healbane
Healbane
Enchanter's Emblem
Enchanter's Emblem
Radiant Regeneration
Radiant Regeneration

LaningOptional

Read description. You can buy Enchanter almost 90% of the time.
Trophy Collector
Trophy Collector
Active
Healing Rite
Healing Rite
Extra Regen
Extra Regen
Active
Restorative Locket
Restorative Locket
Suppressor
Suppressor

Mid Game

15 to 25 min
Buy from Left to Right. Try to at least join fights whenever you can in order to get Trophy Collector stacks.
Healing Booster
Healing Booster
Active
Decay
Decay
Torment Pulse
Torment Pulse
Compress Cooldown
Compress Cooldown
Mystic Vulnerability
Mystic Vulnerability
Superior Cooldown
Superior Cooldown

Mid GameOptional

15 to 25 min
Buy at least 2. If you are nmot being able to survive fights with Shiv then he is useless.
Rapid Recharge
Rapid Recharge
Active
Ethereal Shift
Ethereal Shift
Active
Shadow Weave
Shadow Weave
Spirit Shielding
Spirit Shielding
Active
Dispel Magic
Dispel Magic
Active
Warp Stone
Warp Stone
Weapon Shielding
Weapon Shielding
Counterspell
Counterspell
Active
Metal Skin
Metal Skin
Superior Duration
Superior Duration

Late Game

25+ min
Buy from Left to Right.
Escalating Exposure
Escalating Exposure
Mystic Reverb
Mystic Reverb
Spirit Burn
Spirit Burn
Transcendent Cooldown
Transcendent Cooldown
Leech
Leech

Late Game optionals.Optional

25+ min
Read Description
Active
Infuser
Infuser
Cheat Death
Cheat Death
Boundless Spirit
Boundless Spirit
Plated Armor
Plated Armor
Juggernaut
Juggernaut

More builds by Lockbuilds Team

LYSTIC's YAMATO [Lockbuilds.com]

22.4K48.6%

>> This build has been crafted after analyzing Lystic's Top Yamato builds. Lystic is one of the best Yamato players in the world atm. >> Lockbuilds owns the Top Daily spot for a total of 14 Heroes: Deadman Danny, Violet, Baba, Yamato, Rat King, Drifter, Wraith, Shiv, Kelvin, Mo & Krill, Victor, McGinnis, Grey Talon, Mirage. >> More Pro Yamato builds on: lockbuilds.com/builds/pro-players-build

Build byLockbuilds TeamOfficial BuildUpdated Oct 28, 2026

HYPER CARRY WRAITH [Lockbuilds.com]

77.2K49.9%

>> This Wraith build has been crafted by analyzing the Top Players from all regions. Insane burst damage. >> Lockbuilds owns the Top Daily spot for a total of 14 Heroes: Deadman Danny, Violet, Baba, Yamato, Rat King, Drifter, Wraith, Shiv, Kelvin, Mo & Krill, Victor, McGinnis, Grey Talon, Mirage. >> For more Top Wraith builds, visit: lockbuilds.com/build-browser

Build byLockbuilds TeamOfficial BuildUpdated Oct 28, 2026

MAX SPIRIT VIOLET [Lockbuilds.com]

92.9K50.7%

>> Violet is mainly a spirit hero. So we will be working towards empowering that. >> Lockbuilds owns the Top Daily spot for a total of 14 Heroes: Deadman Danny, Violet, Baba, Yamato, Rat King, Drifter, Wraith, Shiv, Kelvin, Mo & Krill, Victor, McGinnis, Grey Talon, Mirage. >> For Top Violet Builds, visit: lockbuilds.com/build-browser

Build byLockbuilds TeamOfficial BuildUpdated Oct 28, 2026

Eido's Victor [Lockbuilds.com]

71.5K57.2%

>> Current Win Rate of this build in Ascendant is 59%. >> The build is inspired by one of the best Victor players in Deadlock. >> Lockbuilds owns the Top Daily spot for a total of 14 Heroes: Deadman Danny, Violet, Baba, Yamato, Rat King, Drifter, Wraith, Shiv, Kelvin, Mo & Krill, Victor, McGinnis, Grey Talon, Mirage. >> For more Pro Victor builds, visit: lockbuilds.com/builds/pro-players-build

Build byLockbuilds TeamOfficial BuildUpdated Oct 28, 2026

Lockbuilds VENATOR [ORACLE WR 74.8%]

1.5K46.4%

>> This Venator build is inspired by Cosmetical's Venator from his recent Night Shift games. >> currently has a Win Rate of 74.8% in Oracle Ranks. >> More on Lockbuilds. Updated Daily.

Build byLockbuilds TeamOfficial BuildUpdated Oct 28, 2026

HYBRID SOLOMON [Emissary WR 81.8%]

1.4K41.4%

Since Solomon's weapon scales with spirit, I have tried to combine both aspects equally so that they can compliment each other in the best way possible. Updated daily. For more Pro Solomon Builds, visit: lockbuilds.com/build-browser

Build byLockbuilds TeamOfficial BuildUpdated Oct 28, 2026